Search from various English teachers...
Roland Zohrabyan
Does "with one foot on the bottom" have idiomatic meaning?
May 24, 2013 1:18 PM
Answers · 3
No, but 'one foot in the grave' means near to death:
May 28, 2013
Thanks for readiness to help me, but after I asked this question, i realized that it has literal meaning. So I want to delete it now, but don't know how.
May 24, 2013
Could you give us the full sentence(s) please? It's difficult to help you without context.
May 24, 2013
