Search from various English teachers...
momper
Is not needed one "ise" in this sentence as I think? पीआईए का ये विमान पीके709 लाहौर हवाई अड्डे से स्थानीय समय के मुताबिक़ सुबह 9.15 बजे उड़ा था और इसे ब्रिटेन के समय के मुताबिक़ दो बजे दोपहर में इसे मैनचेस्टर में उतरना था. Thanks in advance.
May 24, 2013 3:17 PM
Answers · 3
2
yes, second "ise" is not needed here. You can write it as - इसे ब्रिटेन के समय के मुताबिक़ दो बजे दोपहर में मैनचेस्टर में उतरना था | and yes , "ise" here is refering to the plane. " According to the UK it was expected to arrive in Manchester at two o'clock in the afternoon." "ise" means "it".
May 24, 2013
1
Its needed , as 'ise' is implying that the subject is the plane for both the times it is used .
May 24, 2013
