Search from various English teachers...
sanych_des2
Why woud British get offended by this gesture? I`ve been reading some hints how to learn English faster and came across this hint: "Much communication comes through body language and gesture. These can be different between cultures and countries. For example, the two-fingered "V" for victory symbol is fine palms-out. If you make it with you palm facing toward you, you'll offend a British person. It means…well, you ask a British person and find out for yourself!" First of all I would like to clarify what does "palms-off" in this context mean? And, of course, it would be very interesting to read comments from British people on the gesture.
May 25, 2013 8:17 AM
Answers · 4
1
palms out = palms facing outwards; palm being the inside fleshy part of the hand. If you show two fingers with the back of the hand towards the onlooker, it means 'up your anus' 老鬼。 In other cutlures it is the same as the extended index finger with an upward motion of the fore-arm.
May 25, 2013
yes, of course, I meant palms-out. Sorry for confusing you.
May 25, 2013
palms-off? you mean palm-out ?
May 25, 2013
