Search from various English teachers...
donna
¿Qué significa esta expresión en inglés? 'Tirar la casa por la ventana' Por favor, use esta expresión en una frase.
May 25, 2013 6:41 PM
Answers · 11
1
Tirar la casa por la ventana es gastar demasiado dinero.
May 27, 2013
Creo que es " to push the boat out..."I saw it in an idioms list. What it means foir example is that you spent a lot of money in a party.
May 25, 2013
Hi, el dicho en español "tirar la casa por la ventana" is an expression that is used in a situation of waste or waste. It is also used to mean that someone is living beyond their means.Its english equivalnt is push the boat out. :)
August 9, 2013
Hi, i hope to help you, but sorry for my English... "tirar la casa por la ventana" is an expression that is used in a situation of waste or waste. It is also used to mean that someone is living beyond their economic possibilities. I think that English equivalent expression is: push the boat out. :)
August 9, 2013
Show more
