Search from various English teachers...
Fernando Picazo
Those expressions say the same or are different?
He hates my guts
He hates me
And could you give me some examples using those expressions, if it is posible
May 25, 2013 10:01 PM
Answers · 3
1
They mean the same thing. I think "He hates my guts" is more informal or even something that a child is more likely to say. If the situation is a serious, adult situation "He hates my guts" would sound a little off.
"He hates me because the boss gave me the promotion." (It would sound funny to say "hates my guts" in this situation.)
On the playground at elementary school, a young person might say, "I hate your guts because you told the teacher I cheated on the test."
May 25, 2013
