Search from various English teachers...
Allen
grammer -- Several times I have met a woman who seemed "right"as you say,but for some reason it never worked out. I think "some reason"should be "some reasons",is this correct?Thanks.
May 26, 2013 3:57 AM
Answers · 8
2
Yes it is somewhat assumed that only one reason was the cause for it not working. But, I see what you mean.
May 26, 2013
1
still the answer is "some reason".. because that's how the idiomatic phrase is. if need to use "reasons" for plural so just use "for reasons".. because plural is reffering to collection..
May 26, 2013
1
No, it's actually for some reason, (singular) :) because in that case ,for some reason is the same as saying: for a reason it never worked out. a = 1 thing
May 26, 2013
Hi Peachey,thanks!
May 28, 2013
*grammar
May 26, 2013
