Search from various English teachers...
Fernando Picazo
What's the difference I have a doubt about using "on" or "of" into these kind of situation: I know that "They got nothing on you" is the correct, but I dont know why it uses "on" intead "of", or could I say "They got nothing of you"
May 27, 2013 2:31 AM
Answers · 4
1
I think that would be different meaning.. on you expecting in to you of you expecting from you hehe
May 28, 2013
1
Both are correct but it depent in your mean. 2 nd one .that means they didn't take anything of your things or some things.'"of" is used to refer you things or some thing else. 1 st one maybe some one put a blame on you if you mean like this it's correct.
May 27, 2013
