[Deleted]
Do names have have to agree with the rest of a sentence in Polish? I was watching a Polish television show and the introduction said "Maryla Rodowicz z córką Kasią". I know the sentence means, that wasn't difficult to decipher. But is kasią normally spelled like this in Polish? Not just kasia? Also, why does "córka" have the form of "córką"? In this sentence.
May 29, 2013 12:39 AM
Answers · 4
3
Your guess is right, names do have to agree with the rest of the sentence. In fact, all nouns (except for some loanwords like 'salami' or 'tabu') and several other parts of speech do. That's because we have declination with 7 cases. In other words, any name, noun, pronoun or adjective in Polish has 14 different forms: 7 singular and 7 plural ones (for many words some of them overlap though). Let's use examples: "Kasia dostała prezent od Janka" - "Kasia received a present from John" "Kasia dała prezent Jankowi" - "Kasia gave John a present" The two constructions: "(to receive sth) from sb" and "(to give sth) to sb" need two different cases, that's why 'John' is not always 'Janek' in a Polish setence. For further explanations go there: http://polish.slavic.pitt.edu/firstyear/nutshell.pdf (read from page 13) The declination in Polish is a complicated issue and I'm quite sure it will give you a lot of confusion but I recommend you not to think about it too much - I guess there's no effective method to master it but practice. Anyway, I think most of times Polish people will understand you even if you use wrong cases, so be cool :) Hope this helps.
May 30, 2013
1
Yeah, its correctly. You should to decline a noun. Its not easy, sometimes Polish ppl have got problem with it :P "Maryla Rodowicz was with (ask: with who? with what?) .... " Its 7 case "Narzędnik". He answer the question. I dont know any website to lern polish. I found only it: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar
May 29, 2013
