Ian W.
Is this song lyric grammatically correct? In the song "희망사항" by 변진섭 the final lines are: 그런 여자한테 너무 잘 어울리는 난 그런 남자가 좋더라 The first part, "그런 여자한테 너무 잘 어울리는," is an adjectival phrase, right? I think it means "very well-suited for a woman like that." The next line starts with "난,"which is a contraction of "나는," and it doesn't make sense for the singer to say that she herself is very well-suited for a woman like that. It makes more sense for "그런 여자한테 너무 잘 어울리는" to modify "그런 남자." Is this a dangling modifier, as we say in English?
May 31, 2013 1:32 AM
Answers · 8
1
그런 여자한테 너무 잘 어울리는, 난 그런 남자가 좋더라. In this case, '그런 여자한테 너무 잘 어울리는' modifies 남자, and in "그런 난 그런 남자가", 그런 modifies 남자 as well. That is, '그런 여자한테 너무 잘 어울리는' and '그런' are an appositive(동격어) to each other. for example, 빨간, 그런 사과는 맛있다. means 그런 빨간 사과는 맛있다. A red apple is delicious. Such a red apple is delicious. 난 '그런 여자한테 너무 잘 어울리는', 그런(or 그와 같은) 남자가 좋더라. . 나는 그런 여자한테 너무 잘어울리는 남자가 좋더라.
May 31, 2013
That's the beauty of the internet: You can find just about anything! I found this song on the YouTube channel pops8090. There's a lot of good stuff there.
May 31, 2013
By the way, It amazes me that you know a lot of the old K-pop songs. That's amazing!.
May 31, 2013
I don't agree with J.H.Peter Choi. I don't think so. In "너무 잘 어울리는, 그런 남자", "너무" used for showing sarcasm. in other words. That words used as a sarcastic remark. Therefore, It is correct in grammar. For example, When complaining for one's meal, we used to say it in sarcasm like "아이고, 너무 잘 먹어서 배 터지겠다."
May 31, 2013
Yes, it is a very humorous song! That's why I enjoy it so much! J.H.Peter Choi, would a good translation of these lines be the following?: "I like a man who is too well-suited for such a woman!"
May 31, 2013
Show more
