Site Feedback

Resolved questions
An bhfuil ann faoi leith riail ar tuiseal ginideach ar gach focal?

An bhfuil ann faoi leith riail ar tuiseal ginideach ar gach focal? --> Tá bron orm. That's the best I could come up with. What I really wanted to say is:
Is there a particular rule on how to transform a word to its genitive case?

I can hardly see a pattern (if there's any). All I do is to memorize. :(

For learning: Gaelic (Irish)
Base language: Gaelic (Irish)
Category: Language

Share:

0 comments

    Please enter between 2 and 2000 characters.

     

    Answers

    Sort by:

    Best Answer - Chosen by the Asker
    An bhfuil riail faoi leith ann chun gach focal a chur sa tuiseal ginideach?
    Tá. Tá cúig riail (ar a laghad!).

    Nouns in Irish are divided into 5 groups, or declensions, according to how they form the genitive case.

    - Declension 1: consists of masculine nouns ending in a broad consonant, they form their genitive by slenderising the final consonant, usually by adding an "i" before it, e.g. cat > cait; leabhar > leabhair; fear > fir (includes all nouns ending in "-án").

    - Declension 2: mostly feminine nouns (except "im" and "sliabh", which are masculine) ending in a consonant, they form the genitive by adding a final "-e" and slenderising a preceding consonant where necessary, e.g. fuaim > fuaime; cáis > cáise; fuinneog > fuinneoige; ciall > céille (includes all nouns ending in "-óg", "-eog", "-lann").

    - Declension 3: masculine or feminine nouns ending in a consonant which form their genitive by adding "-a" and broadening the final consonant where necessary, e.g. gleann > gleanna; dochtúir > dochtúra; beannacht > beannachta (includes nouns ending in "-acht", "-éir", "-óir", "-úir", "-áil").

    - Declension 4: nouns ending in "-ín" or in a vowel, and a few others, they don-t change in the genitive, e.g. muinín > muinín; file > file; ainmhí > ainmhí; baile > baile.

    - Declension 5: nouns ending in a slender consonant or a vowel, the genitive case ends in a broad consonant but there are many different ways of forming it, e.g. "-ach": cáin > cánach; cathair > cathrach; riail > rialach
    "-n": ceathrú > ceathrún; comharsa > comharsan; monarcha > monarchan
    "-d": fiche > fichead; cara > carad
    broadening: athair > athar; máthair > máthar; abhainn > abhann; namhaid > namhad; Nollaig > Nollag

    Then there are also some irregular nouns which form their genitive case in other ways: deoch > dí; teach > tí; lá > lae; leaba > leapa; mí > míosa; bean > mná.

    As you can see, it's very simple;)

    Submit your answer


    Please enter between 2 and 2000 characters.

    If you copy this answer from another italki answer page, please state the URL of where you got your answer from.

     

    More open questions for learning Gaelic (Irish)