Search from various English teachers...
Aprende24
In really simple terms, O que significa "crase"? yeah, I just heard about it a couple of days ago.
Jun 9, 2013 1:41 AM
Answers · 5
1
it's your and our worst nightmare!!! It's the combination of two " a " and then we make it " à " but there are a lot of rules!! It'd be nice if you had some specific questions!! For example! The verb " to go to " = ir a (algum lugar - somewhere) I will go to France = Eu vou a (a França) But two " a " here can't be together so we make it " Eu vou à França " But there's a whole philosophy behind it, it's a hard theme and you should have some good materials in order to start studying it. There are some books for foreigners that avoid teaching crase otherwise students would lose all interest in the language. They simply teach " wrong " as: Eu vou para a França We'd understand pretty fine and actually many Brazilians can't use " crase " haha. But there's a difference in the deep meanings between: Eu vou para a França and Eu vou à França The first one means you go to France and will stay there for a " long period " of time or for an uncertain time while the second one you just go and come back =p Weird, isn't it?
June 9, 2013
1
Se quiser mais detalhes, tem em livros de gramática. Mas basicamente quando na frase você substituir a palavra a frente do "a" por uma palavra masculina e o "a" virar "ao", então esse "a" deve ter crase, ou seja à.
June 10, 2013
1
A crase é representada na escrita por um acento grave sobre a vogal "a." O uso da crase exige as seguintes situações: 1) a existencia de palavra feminina; 2)a palavra regente exigir a preposição "a"; 3)a palavra regida admitir o artigo "a". Pedro foi convidado para ir à festa. (O acento sobre a letra a é chamado de crase, certo?) Em termos gramaticais, há muitos detalhes para se estudar; caso você queira se aprofundar, sugiro que faça aulas com professores por aqui mesmo.( Há bons professores de língua portuguesa cadastrados no italki.) Que tal?
June 9, 2013
This is an "A" with "crase": à. This is an "A" without "crase": a.
June 9, 2013
