Search from various English teachers...
MalloryBlaise
Adjectives and Nouns in Russian In Russian, do the adjectives have to agree with the noun? If so, if you could give me and example, that would be great.
Jun 10, 2013 2:04 AM
Answers · 5
5
Yes, they agree in gender and number. a singular masculine adjective usually has "-ый" or "-ой" endings; a feminine one has "-ая" ending; a plural adjective has "-ые" ending; "скучный день" - a boring day ("день" - is a masculine noun) "скучная работа" - a boring job ("работа" - is a feminine noun) "скучные люди" - a boring people ("люди" - is a plural noun)
June 10, 2013
1
June 10, 2013
1
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GXMNS0lHumE Имя прилагательное как часть речи http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iDEJU1XR4TI&list=PL2978238A58296F3B&index=33 Some video about Russian Grammar
June 10, 2013
