zomzom
what is mean, and how can use 'verb+ат' form? what is mean, and how can use 'verb+ат' form? ex) Бир күнү жолдо келатып, кедей мүнүшкөр жер жайнаган малды көрөт. Бир адам жолдо келаткан. In these two sentences, what is mean of "келат"? I know that mean of 'кел' is 'to come'. but normally in Kyrgyz language, there is vowel harmony rule. so, why vowel harmony rule is broken in 'келат'?
Jun 12, 2013 8:17 AM
Answers · 2
There is a simple verb and compound verb in Kyrgyz. Ал келди. “Кел” appears as a simple verb here. Ал келе жатат. “Келе жатат” is in the role of an auxiliary verb in a compound verb. Compound verb is often pronounced and written together: кел(е) (ж)атат - келатат. Бир күнү жолдо келатып (келе жатып), кедей мүнүшкөр жер жайнаган малды көрөт. Бир адам жолдо келаткан (келе жаткан).
June 18, 2013
