Search from various English teachers...
Leni Ebb
人帥真好??
Hey guys!
I wanted to ask if someone can translate this for me: '人帥真好'? It's a Taiwanese expression, I think it means something like 'incredibly cool person'?
Thank you guys in advance!
Jun 14, 2013 6:07 PM
Answers · 5
4
It means "it's great to be good-looking." In other words, good-looking people get all the benefits in the world. People are nicer to you when you're good-looking. When you're good-looking, you get a better job, a higher pay, an equally attractive spouse, etc., etc.
An extended version of the saying is "人帥真好,人醜吃屎”, which means "it's great to be good-lucking, and if you're ugly, you eat shit" (I know, it's vulgar, but that's the expression).
June 14, 2013
