Kat
What does the construction 有 + Verb mean? for example: 你有玩 weibo 嗎? What is the purpose of the 有 in this kind of sentence? I've been wondering about this forever! even as I use it myself
Jun 15, 2013 4:21 AM
Answers · 11
1
People from Taiwan area usually use 有. It kinda represents present perfect tense. In mainland China, we understand it but don't use it so often. You can remove 有 from the sentence.
June 15, 2013
1
有+verb is old Mandarin for something you have done before. It's now not grammatical in mainland Mandarin. However, it's used in Cantonese, Minnan language and some other Mandarian variants. People from Taiwan use it often.
June 21, 2013
1
expresses "action in the past"
June 17, 2013
1
This is more like Taiwanese Mandarin (Fujian, or par of Guangdong Chinese will say like this), used in the past perfect tense,我有吃过饭,我有去过欧洲. here, in this case "你有玩微博吗?“,just ask whether you have this kind of behavior. In standard Mandarin, you'd better avoid this kind of expression. You'd better say, 你玩微博吗? 你吃过饭了吗?or你有没有吃过饭?
June 16, 2013
Show more
