Search from various English teachers...
Lukas
To wish for
Hi!
-고 싶어요 is a word ending to say that you "want to" something, right? So my question is if there is some equivalent word for to "wish for" something?
Jun 17, 2013 3:33 PM
Answers · 3
1
-를 원하다
June 17, 2013
-고 싶다 is used with verbs. But the two answers given explain how to say "wish" with nouns. If you want to say "wish to" with verbs, I think -(으)면 좋겠어요 is the right ending.
June 17, 2013
~을/를 소망하다.
June 17, 2013
