Search from various English teachers...
Mr Hahn
Is there any mistake on my sentence ? The monk will insist the tourists to not enter the temple until they have removed their shoes
Jun 18, 2013 7:53 AM
Answers · 5
1
The monk will insist that the tourists not enter the temple until they have removed their shoes. I assume you mean more than one tourist because you used "they".
June 18, 2013
You can also say - The monk will insist that tourist remove their shoes before entering the temple.
June 18, 2013
The monk insists on taking off tourists's shoes before entering the temple .
June 18, 2013
The monk insists that tourists should remove their shoes, before they enter the temple.
June 18, 2013
