Search from various English teachers...
[Deleted]
How can I remember the way the particle DE is used in Japanese?
There are so many ways to use the particle DE in Japanese and its hard to remember how to use them. Any ways I can remember the ways easily?
Jun 18, 2013 11:53 AM
Answers · 5
1
I think memorizing sample sentences will help.
PLACE:
「家の中で遊ぶ」 play AT home
「日本で生まれる」 be born IN Japan
WAY, TOOL, MATERIAL:
「木と紙でできた家」a house made OF paper and wood
「ペンで書く」 write WITH a pen
REASON, CAUSE:
「かぜで休む」 be absent BECAUSE OF a cold
「火事ですべてを失う」lose everything FROM a fire.
I can imagine how hard it is for you to learn them because similarly it is very hard for us to remember how to use English prepositions.
June 19, 2013
1
"at", "by", "with", "and" etc. etc.
If you're using it to say "and", pretend to write a whole sentence ending with です and drop the す, then go on with your next point/idea.
When saying "at", all you do is say 'place' で 'action/topic/object etc. (whatever you are trying to express'
Subject は place で time に adjective い/な verb/action を verb.
That's a pretty basic skeleton that you can use for a sentence structure.
June 18, 2013
They are not hard to remember at all. I know that's blunt, but it really isn't hard.
http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar
June 18, 2013
