Search from various English teachers...
Shehata
How to say the following words in Latin?
How to say in Latin:
Book
Edit
Stellar
Freedom
Write
Manuscript
Idiom
Thanks for your help
Jun 18, 2013 8:33 PM
Answers · 2
Thanks Yekaterina, helped a lot :)
August 22, 2013
book - liber, librī (noun, masculine)
edit - ēmendō, ēmendāre, ēmendāvī, ēmendātus (verb)
This is the word in Latin with the closest meaning to "edit)
Definitions: to free from faults, to correct, improve, amend / correcting, emending
stellar - stellāris, stellāre (adjective)
freedom - lībertās, lībertātis (noun, feminine)
write - scrībō, scrībere, scrīpsī, scrīptus (verb)
manuscript - caudex, caudicis / (cōdex, cōdicis) (noun, masculine)
idiom - idiōma, idiōmātis (noun, neutral)
August 20, 2013
