Search from various English teachers...
WANG
Does the phrase "brief developing history of psychology" exist? Does the phrase "brief developing history of psychology" exist? Or could it be "brief history of the development of psychology"
Jun 19, 2013 4:36 AM
Answers · 4
It depends on how you use the adjective "brief." In the first sentence, "brief" modifies "developing history..." That means a snapshot in time of an ongoing process--history. In the second sentence, "brief" modifies "history of..." Which means a summary of. Grammatically, the first sentence does not make sense since you do not know the duration of an ongoing action/process, therefore you cannot call it brief. For more technical information, search "Using Gerunds & Infinitives." http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/grammar-gerunds-and-infinitives-for-purpose/
June 21, 2013
"brief developing history of psychology" works but not the best. "brief history of the development of psychology" sounds a lot better than the first one.
June 19, 2013
