Search from various English teachers...
Jody
what does "he was seeking,not a consensus, but hard information"mean? They looked blank. Throats were cleared, limp ties loosened, but no one spoke. Here he was seeking, not a consensus, but hard information, and the Texas Congressmen hadn't any. The best they could offer were fuzzy memories of textbook engravings of Chester A. Arthur or Calvin Coolidge, who, in the dancing illumination of defective lamplight, affixed his hand to a shabby family Bible while strangers in old-fashioned nightshirts stood around gaping. Everyone agreed that there was an official in the picture. His identity, however, was obscure. He could have been a Supreme Court Justice or a notary public. Undoubtedly he was supposed to do more than hold the Bible. Yet the fine print of the oath itself eluded the Congressmen entirely.
Jun 19, 2013 4:49 AM
Answers · 1
1
'Consensus' means general agreement. 'Hard information' means facts or statistics. So the sentence means that this guy is looking for facts or proof and not just information that everyone agrees with. Hope this helps.
June 19, 2013
