Search from various English teachers...
Sahel
Walked in! Hi guys, can anyone tell me what's the meaning of WALKED IN ! does it mean 'run away'?
Jun 19, 2013 12:39 PM
Answers · 6
Actually the sentence isn't complete you should say "walked in the garden" or "walked in the stree" or any onoteher place and this means "pass in the garden" or "march in the garden" i hope that i could help you:)
June 19, 2013
In that case, it means "You were trouble when you entered." Although, that sentence is awkward. I would say something like: "You were trouble from the moment you walked in." or "You were trouble from the day you walked in to my life." Trouble here means source of trouble.
June 19, 2013
'you were trouble when you walked in.'
June 19, 2013
Not likely. It usually means to enter. Do you have the entire sentence?
June 19, 2013
