Search from various English teachers...
Matthew
Grammar . Please help me . ^^ Thanks
Please correct my sentences if they are incorrect. Thanks=)
1)
I hope you had a nice trip last week.
2)
I am already there.
I have been there already.
(Which one is correct?)
3)
I just sent you the information by email.
I have sent you the information already.
(Which one is correct?)
Jun 19, 2013 3:32 PM
Answers · 6
They are all grammatical. "I am already there" and "I have been there already" have different meanings. The first means you are now at that location, while the second means you were at that location but are not there now.
June 19, 2013
1) Perfect.
2) I am already there.
3. Both are fine. Just to be a little more "natural" I would just rearrange them like this: "I just sent you an email with the information." and "I have already/just sent you the information. "
June 19, 2013
thanks! 感谢你一直以来的关照、请保重身体!88〜
June 20, 2013
