Search from various English teachers...
Peter
"i have a 60 waiting period"whats that mean?
Jun 19, 2013 11:08 PM
Answers · 3
2
This is unclear english. I would imagine it means a 60 minute wait. The context of the phrase would help but that is more than likely what it means.
June 19, 2013
I would tend to agree with Rhys, firstly we would need to see the context to give an accurate answer. If no context I would guess that it's referring to a 60minute waiting period.
June 20, 2013
It means nothing. You need minutes, seconds, days, or some other time expression.
June 19, 2013
