Search from various English teachers...
Kayla Nicole
what's the difference between tanto and mucho?
I was listening to a song called Te Quiero Tanto. It confused me. Don't people usually say te quiero mucho?
Jun 20, 2013 4:44 AM
Answers · 15
4
"Te quiero mucho" es la expresión corriente.
El título "Te quiero tanto", implica una expresión incompleta. "Te quiero tanto...que haría cualquier cosa por ti". "Te quiero tanto, que te seguiría a cualquier parte". En estos dos ejemplos, no se puede usar "mucho".
June 20, 2013
3
Estos dos enlaces te pueden ser útiles:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=848691&langid=24
http://forodeespanol.com/Archive/MuchoYTanto/cvjl/post.htm
Mucho ánimo con tu aprendizaje el español.
June 20, 2013
1
Usually the people say "te quiero mucho". To say "te quiero tanto" is more than "mucho", it's passionate, when it's used to express feelings (good feelings or bad feelings). But in general the both mean the same.
If you need to practice your skills send me a message :)
June 20, 2013
1
^^^Juan did a great job explaining this, and he's right.
Here's how I see it. Mucho means, "a lot", right? For example: "Yo como mucho" means, "I eat a lot."
Whereas "yo como tanto" can mean "I eat a LOT". I have understood this to really emphasize the significance of something, or to really stress whatever it is you desire. Hope this helps!
¡Buena suerte!
June 20, 2013
