Search from various English teachers...
chen
When I saw Bill’s reaction, I bitterly regretted ____ told him.
A. having
B. to having
Note: My choice is B. Is B correct?
Jun 20, 2013 12:54 PM
Answers · 7
1
Sorry, it's A. "Regret" is a transitive verb, so it needs a direct object. No prepositions.
"When I saw Bill’s reaction, I bitterly regretted having told him."
June 20, 2013
Regretted having told him
June 20, 2013
