[Deleted]
和寿 Please, how to choose reading for these glyphs from seven variants I've found in dictionary :) This was an inscription on a small, metal package of Japanese tea.
Jul 3, 2013 11:40 AM
Answers · 10
4
For something like that you can't really find an answer in a dictionary. If this is a real tea company, then most likely it is pronounced Waju, and the tea company's name could be something like 和寿園. A person's name with the same characters would be pronounced Kazutoshi, like 桜井和寿, a member of Mr Children.
July 3, 2013
I guess they are used mainly for decorative purposes, so you do not have to read (pronounce) them. Each Kanji character has its own meaning, so the reading is sometimes not important. We just understand its meanings and read it in whatever way we like. You may think it strange, but this is how native speakers perceive a kanji character of itself.
July 4, 2013
well, it seems there is no photo upload button for questions. You can use your notebook on italki to put a photo, and copy&paste the URL here.
July 4, 2013
Actually I should make three photos:) On the cover was glyph 'cha' (tea), on one side 'wa' and another side 'ju' and again 'wa' and again 'ju'. The package was square with four sides. By the way, I didn't see a button 'download photo' in the feature 'ask question'. Please, could you really teach me how to download the photo, or screenshot?
July 4, 2013
Can you take the photo and upload for us to see? As Marie-san mentioned, it's difficult to decide the kanji reading for proper nouns such as brand name. We might be able to find some hint from the photo and search.
July 3, 2013
