Tlalit Bruno
The letter ր changes it's sound Hi, I was wondering about the letter ր and the way it sounds at the end of a word. I found 3 words that end with ր and it has 3 different sounds (to my ear): t, r, sh հայր - ր sounds like t դուստր - ր sounds like r ջրնարար - ր sounds like sh Is it really that the letter sounds different? Or is it just a matter of pronouncing? Thanks, TlalitThanks Kasper, All of the ր sound the same in Armenian??? I am listening to a recording of those words and they sound so different in each of the words above. I fixed the last word that you told me to check its spelling. It's supposed to mean "a builder" maybe? ջինարար and in the recording it sounds like : Shinarash. How would you pronounce it? Thanks, Tlalit
Jul 6, 2013 8:27 PM
Answers · 6
Thanks Lilit. I am not really using any speller. I just wrote the word on my own and I replaced the "շա" with the "ջե". Thanks!!! It is a good idea to have a speller so I will be notified of mistakes like that. I wonder why it doesn't work on its own since I installed Armenian letters on my laptop...
August 24, 2013
there is not a word ջինարար in Armenian, I think it is a mistake... actually we have շինարար (shinarar) as Kasper said... what kind of speller do you use?
August 11, 2013
Kaspar, Thanks for all your help! Tlalit
July 10, 2013
p.s. շինարար is that (starting with [շ]), which stands for constructor, industrial worker
July 9, 2013
Actually, there are some signs similar to latin [r]. these are [ռ], [ր], [ղ].. but all those are considered different letters. I was talking about [ր], which sounds the same in every way – softer. I can write you transcriptions for those letters, but I don't think that's going to make any sense. I pronounce them to Skype to my students for several hangouts..this is how they get the difference of so many similar sounds in Armenian. Good luck!
July 9, 2013
Show more
