Asiyah
Is 一月, 二月, 三月, et cetera the actual words for Chinese months of the year? When I type in these characters I get the equivalent month for the English calendar. Meaning for 四月 I will get the translation for April, 五月 for May and so on. Do these characters only represent English months of the year or is it standard for Chinese people to speak about months using numbers?
Jul 12, 2013 1:59 AM
Answers · 7
1
yes sometimes you can see them as 月份 and 周一,周二, etc are real days of the week, Monday, Tuesday etc
July 13, 2013
1
We use the numbers from 1 to 12+月(yuè). BTW: In China, we also have the lunar calendar农历(nóng lì). We usually use 正月and 腊月. 正月(zhēng yuè)--the first month of the lunar year 腊月(là yuè)---the twelfth lunar month
July 12, 2013
It is how we Chinese name our months, number + 月。 Sometime we also say number + 月份。You see, Chinese is easy meh! :)
July 12, 2013
The same for the days of week. 星期一 or 周一means monday, literaly "first day of week". No special names, just first day of week, second day of week, etc. Only Sunday is called 星期日which means Sun of the week or Day of the week.
July 12, 2013
yes. the word yue4 月 mean moon month so chinese present month as moon 1 moon2 moon3........moon12 just like if you says first minth second mth third mth.......twelth mth but on top of this also use january............disembre
July 12, 2013
Show more
