yusuke
Please tell me how to use the word "somewhat" . How do you use the word "somewhat"? In What kind of situation can it be used?
Jun 6, 2008 8:39 AM
Answers · 3
2
Somewhat is an adverb that indicates a change that is moderate in nature. Examples of this would be: - John was somewhat slower at problem solving than Tom. (John is not as fast as solving problems as Tom is.) - She was somewhat surprised by his response. (While she was surprised, she was not greatly surprised, only surprised a small amount.) Sometimes it can be used in a more ironic sense, as a type of 'understatement' in which the opposite may be true: - He found learning algebra to be somewhat of a challenge.(In actuality, he found algebra to be a tremendous challenge.)
June 6, 2008
somewhat is an adverb, you can use it when you need to compare something for example this book is somewhat like the another I was reading.
June 7, 2008
well for the starters the answers goes somewhat like this...... but it is not necessary and neither is it good english.. there are other alternates which can be used depending on the situation...
June 6, 2008
