zoe
what does "quarterbacking" mean? Hi,you know the Duchess of Cambridge have given birth to a boy.It's a big happy to everyone .I read a news and here has a sentence"Is the Duchess of Cambridge prepared for the post-partum quarterbacking?" We know quarterbacking is participle of "quarterback".So what does the word mean here? Thank you !!!
Jul 24, 2013 8:25 AM
Answers · 2
1
I agree with Randy. The quarterback on an American football team directs the play of the team. Post-partum quarterbacking would mean directing the new parents what to do with their baby.
July 24, 2013
I believe their meaning refers to all the well-meaning, unsolicited advice she is already receiving. The use of the term here is not too clear.
July 24, 2013
