Ana_hache
Can someone please explain why this is so?? Why do sentences 1 and 4 finish in "了" and the rest don't?? Thank youu!! :) 1.你 昨 天 做 什 么 了? What did you do yesterday? 2.你明天要做什么? What are you going to do tomorrow? 3.我正在 听音乐。 I am listening to music. 4.我昨天看电影了。 I went to see a film yesterday. 5.我明天要去看电影。 I’m going to see a film tomorrow.
Jul 31, 2013 5:24 AM
Answers · 17
2
了 = completion. It marks the completion of the predicate. If you look at 1 and 4, you will see they are completed predicates. the others have 要 or 在, meaning "going to" or "being", neither of which express completion, but continuity. Some people will tell you that 了 marks the past tense. In your example sentences they certainly do refer to the past. However, 了 marks completion. That is the correct way to understand 了.
July 31, 2013
1
了 only used in past tense and perfect tense, such as: 你吃早饭了吗? Have you had your breakfast? 我吃过了 I have had my breakfast. 做好了、可以了 It's done 去过了 I've been there 行了,别说了 Alright(Fine), stop talking, be quiet 够了 Enough! 得了吧 come on, stop it. 算了吧 Forget it. 我去不了liao3了le1 I can't make it, I can't go (there). 他成功了 He made it. 他知道了 He knew it. 他不行了 He is dying 我受不了liao3了le1 I can't put up with it. 他吐了 He has been sick/puked 特殊用法:不了liao3了liao3之 actually it's another meaning of 了le1, and it sounds differently. It means something end up with nothing, no outcome
July 31, 2013
1
"了"= haber hecho algo . en la primera y la cuarta se dice "昨天" ,que significa "ayer". en otras frases se dice "ahora" o "mañana", entonces no hace falta “了”
July 31, 2013
3个助词:着、了、过 表示不同状态
August 4, 2013
"了“ done
August 1, 2013
Show more
