Rik Sanders
What honorific should I use while writing rules for students? 제가 1학년 초등학생들에게 영어를 가르치는데 이 학기 제 교실 벽에 수업 규칙을 게시되고 싶어요. Unfortunately, written Korean when giving rules and such is a little above my level. Should I write the rules politely or as more of a command? I see rules and such posted on the subway, but I haven't studied any of the rules. So far this is what I have, but I am not sure it is correct. Can you help me? Thanks ! 1. Show respect to all students and the teacher. -선생님과 다른 학생들에 경의 표해 주세요. 2. Raise your hand during class. - 수업 동안 손을 들어 주세요. 3. Finish all class work. -학습을 마쳐 주세요. 4. During class try your best to speak English only. -수업 동안 영어를 말만 하려고 노력해 봐 주세요. 5. After class clean everything around you. -수업 후에 뒷정리를 해 주세요.
Aug 23, 2013 1:59 AM
Answers · 8
1
1. Show respect to all students and the teacher. -선생님과 다른 학생들을 존중해주세요. 2. Raise your hand during class. - 발표할 때는 손을 들어주세요.(if you mean "raise your hand when you wanna say something during the class") 3. Finish all class work. - 수업시간내의 과제를 모두 달성해주세요. 4. During class try your best to speak English only. -수업시간 동안에는 영어로만 말하도록 노력해주세요. 5. After class clean everything around you. -수업 후에 뒷정리를 해 주세요.
August 23, 2013
1
Generally, the sentence final ending "-자" is used when ordering children to do something in school, like "Let's do something" in English. These rules were very common in a elementary classroom in my school days, except for the 4th sentence. 1. Show respect to all students and the teacher. - 선생님의 말씀을 잘 듣고, 친구들과는 사이 좋게 지내자. 2. Raise your hand during class. - 수업 중에는 손을 들고 선생님께 질문하자. 3. Finish all class work. - 수업 과제는 반드시 끝내자. 4. During class try your best to speak English only. - 수업 중에는 영어로만 말하자. 5. After class clean everything around you. - 수업이 끝나면 교실을 깨끗이 청소하고 정돈하자.
August 23, 2013
1
There are several kinds of speech styles, but I think "-해요" style would be the best option for you. 1. 선생님과 다른 학생들을 존중해 주세요. 2. 수업 시간에 (질문이 있으면) 손을 들어 주세요. 3. 숙제는 꼭 해야 해요. 4. 수업시간에는 꼭 영어로만 말해요. 5. 수업이 끝나면 꼭 주변 청소를 해주세요. \^o^/
August 23, 2013
김종환 감사합니다.
August 23, 2013
i think its better to speak or write with honorifics even to students and especially when you are talking to a group of students formally.
August 23, 2013
Show more
