Ana_hache
Hand+sunrise+heart= worried?? I looked up the word "worried" in Chinese and I foudn the symbol "担心". As far as I know, each of the symbols mean hand, sunrise and heart. I can't find the connectiong between these words and come up with the word "worried". Can anyone explain to me the connection? Thank you very much! :) Ana :)
Aug 25, 2013 8:28 PM
Answers · 7
1
担 = assume How you put these things together to construct a story is all down to your own imagination. I recommend you NEVER ask someone to do this for you. After determine this character, an assuming heart that worries shouldn't be a problem.
August 25, 2013
担 consists of "hand" and "sunrise", the original meaning of 担 is "use your shoulder to carry sth" which leads a new meaning of "response", so it's related to "hand(shoulder)". and the 2nd part "旦(sound: dan4) sunrise" contribute its sound to the character "担(sound:dan1 or dan4)". it's a typical constructure called "形声字", with literal translation "shape-sound character". hope it can help you to understand this character.
August 26, 2013
It has been simplified. 1.traditional characters.:擔心 There is no “sunrise” at all. :D 擔:carry sth by shoulders ,心:heart so, 擔心 literally: carry one's heart by shoulders If you carry your heart by your shoulders, not put it inside your body, you must be worried. 放心(not worried ),literally : put heart down 擔= 手+詹 擔=to carry sth. by shoulders 手=hand,詹=to talk too much ;foot I don't know how could it mean "to carry".It looks confusing. 2.simplified characters 担心 As Edward said, 旦 contributes to its sound. 擔 in 擔心 sounds like dan1(pinyin) and 旦 sounds like dan4. Thus the authority simplified 擔 into 担. It's easier to write but not quite different. (the left parts are the same)
August 26, 2013
