Neil
How does 'Habang Panahon' mean forever? I understand that 'Habang' approximately means 'during' and 'panahon' means a while or a period of time. I can't understand how these concepts can be bound together to mean forever. Is it related to the passing of our lives?
Sep 16, 2013 12:28 PM
Answers · 4
Yeah, you got them right. Habang = "during" or "while" depending on the context. Panahon = time; period of time. "Habang panahon" = Forever, eternally, perpetually... This is how it works: "Habang panahon" literally means "while there's (the existence of) time ---> not time as a period or moment but time as a dimension. "Habang panahon" is synonymous with "Habang buhay" literally "during lifetime". Hope this helps. ;)
September 17, 2013
Cheers buddy
September 23, 2013
Habang panahon can also mean for a long time
September 23, 2013
