Green
What's the difference between "scairt ar..." and "scairt a chur ar..."? How does adding "cur/chur" affect the phrase? Thanks in advance! ^_^
Sep 19, 2013 2:44 AM
Answers · 6
1
They're just two different ways of saying the same thing. There are many cases in Irish in which you can express the same meaning in two ways: (a) with a plain verb, or (b) with a noun used together with a "light" verb The verb of (a) may be derived from the noun of (b), or else the noun of (b) may be the verbal noun of (a). Some more examples: cuidiú le ~ cuidiú a thabhairt do úsáid ~ úsáid a bhaint as léim ~ léim a thabhairt screadach ~ scread a ligean The difference is stylistic rather than semantic.
September 19, 2013
Thanks Neil, I just realised it too. ;)
October 22, 2013
IMO it is like the difference between 'called' and 'placed a call to'. It emphases the act in the sentence. Linguistically I have no idea how it works.
October 18, 2013
