William
Help with translating Mongolian Hello, could anyone please translate these words for me into English? Thank you very much in advance! Khulguud Mandakh Nar Temuulel Dervun Urliin Ays Sankhiyu Ayalguu Nutcaa Durslaa Tatlagiin Holboo Mongol Nutag Uliin Khalzan Davaa Khoyor Dutgiin Erkh Jamukha
Sep 29, 2013 9:25 PM
Answers · 17
1
Hi William, Are you learning Mongolian via this site? Khulguud = ????? Mandakh Nar = Rising Sun Temuulel = Inspiration Dervun Urliin Ays = Character of the seasons Sankhiyu Ayalguu = Nice melody Nutcaa Durslaa = Remember secrets Tatlagiin Holboo = ?????? Mongol Nutag = Mongolian Town Uliin Khalzan Davaa = Mountains Hill Khoyor Dutgiin Erkh = ?????? Jamukha = Persons Name How are you learning mongolian? Hope this helps.
October 7, 2013
Wow thank you for your very detailed answer. It provides a very good insight in the songs :)
October 26, 2013
Jamukha = Person (man)’s name. It’s the name of Chingis khaan’s childhood friend.
October 26, 2013
Khoyor Dutgiin (probably Nutgiin) Erkh = an old song’s title. I would translate it as “By power of two lands”. “Khoyor” means “two”, nutag” – as explained above. “Erkh” can mean either a “power, right, prerogative” or “spoiled child”. But this is an old love song of the western Mongolian urianhai tribe. A young man is in love with a girl. Her family lives along the Deluun river, while his family live (and move) around the river Senher in Hovd province. They met for a short during the autumn “moving” and separate because they live in different “lands” or “nutag”. Some lyrics of the song: Салья аа гэж ээ салсангүй дээ маанам, Салангад нутгийн эрхээр саллаадаа. Literally: we've separated not because we wanted to, but because of the power of separate lands. http://www.xyyp.mn/a/8CQqv6etgs/
October 26, 2013
Uliin Khalzan Davaa = Bold Hills of Ul. “Ul” is the name of one of the hill, or more precisely – mountain’s pass in eastern Mongolia.
October 26, 2013
Show more
