Juliet
Could anyone help me out please? Hello. I have heard a small talk between two people and didn't figure entirely out one phrase: "I will take up with that." the conversation was going about one person offers a help to the second person. the offered person asked how could they help him, the offerer explained to them, and then the second person, the one who been offered help in the first pleace said "I will take you up with that." Could anyone please explain me the meaning of this? Thanks a lot!
Oct 1, 2013 11:00 PM
Answers · 2
1
" I'll take you up with that " or " I'll take you up on that " means to accept an offer of assistance or an invitation.
October 1, 2013
Shalom Juliet, I just wanted to edit what you wrote so you can learn... Hello. I heard two people talking, and I wasn't able to understand this phrase they said: "I'll take you up on that." The conversation was about one person offering to help that second person. The person needing the help asked how they could help. The person offering the help explained what they could do for them, and the person needing help replied with, "I'll take you up with that." Could someone please explain what that phrase means? Thanks a lot!
October 2, 2013
