Iris
Can you help me with the prepositions "for" and "to"? 1)It's important to me. It's important for me 2)It's interesting to me. It's interesting for me. Can you explain to me what preposition I should use in these sentences and why? Thank you.
Oct 15, 2013 4:56 AM
Answers · 8
2
Привет Iris)) It's very difficult to explain because I'm not a teacher. But, I'll try. Here it goes: First, let's use the "question form" of your sentences for us to see the difference. Is it important/interesting TO me? **"to" here implies your "relationship" to the subject and how much you value it. Is it important/interesting FOR me? **"for" here implies the "benefit/effect" of the subject to you. Both are correct: **(More common.) It's important FOR me to do well in school... -----------> Often followed by (the reason): "... because I want my parents to be proud." **(I rarely hear this.) It's important TO me to do well in school. -----------> It indicates a strong belief and commitment to do it. -----------> Usually used when explaining to someone who is questioning your will to do well in school. Another example: **I'll give this TO you FOR being my loyal friend. ("to" indicates the "direction" of the object from the giver to the receiver.) ("for" indicates the "reason" why the speaker will give it to that person.) I'm not good at explaining things but I hope that gave you an idea about their subtle differences. (^_^)
October 15, 2013
1
important to interesting to / for
October 15, 2013
'It's important to me.' is correct NOT for me. it's interesting or i am interested in doing something (e.g in reading books) or i am interested in something (politics) hope this will help you. :)
October 15, 2013
