Mintof
Come posso tradurre "kievite" (it is in english - il residente della città di Kiev) in italiano?
Oct 18, 2013 2:22 PM
Answers · 5
2
Un abitante di Kiev. This trick will always work, we Italians often have these kind of doubts even with Italian cities. We use suffixes for almost all Italian cities, but only for an handful of foreign cities, like: un moscovita, un londinese, un ateniese, un nuovayorkese, un parigino, un berlinese (no word for Munchen, Germany). As you see you can't simply figure out which is the righjt suffix, and moreover (for what I know) Kiev is not in that short list of cities.
October 18, 2013
1
Prova "un kievita / dei kieviti"
October 18, 2013
1
We use 'residente' when we are dealing with formal papers like tax forms, communications with banks, anything related to bureaucracy. In other cases, even if you are writing a book or a scientific paper, the term to use is 'abitante'. Io sono romano, cioe` un abitante di Roma. Romano could also mean: di origine di Roma, the context should resolve the ambiguity. Esempi: Vivo a Treviso, ma sono romano di origine. Vivo e lavoro a Brescia ma sono milanese.
October 18, 2013
In effetti si trova "kieviano" o "kievita" Ma il "Deomasticum Italicum", Vol.II "Derivati da nomi geografici (F-L)", riporta altri aggettivi usati in passato per riferirsi agli abitanti di Kiev. "Kionesi" è stato usato nel 1537 "Kiovesi" è stato usato nel 1807 Ma ci sono anche forme strane come "Chiowiense" (1550), "Chioviense" e altri.
October 26, 2013
