[Deleted]
How do you use the word ''yang"?
Jun 17, 2008 8:08 AM
Answers · 9
2
hi, sandrine... Ok..i'll try to help you give a more explanition about "Yang". Yang have so many function, such as : 1. As particle. example : Saya amat mencintai lelaki yang mobilnya BMW (I love very much the man whose car is a BMW Saya berterima kasih pada semua orang yang telah membantu saya menyelesaikan disertasi ini (I thank all the people who have helped me finish this disssertation) Anjing yang ekornya pendek mati tenggelam (The dog whose tail is short was drowned to death) 2. As Pronoun example : Saya tidak mau baju merah, saya ingin yang hijau (I do not want the red dress, I want the green one) Yang mana ayahmu ? (Which one is your father ?) 3. Frase or Clausa "Yang" as Subject example : Yang dia tunggu-tunggu belum datang juga [The one (whom) he is waiting for has not appeared yet) Yang dikuatirkan orang terjadi juga (What the people worry about comes true) 4. "Yang" for Question example : Siapa yang kamu cintai ? (Who do you love) Apa yang dia cari ? (Whats is she looking for ?) Gadis yang mana kamu cintai ? (Which girl do you love) Saya punya mobil dua, BMW dan Jaguar. Yang mana yang kamu mau sebagai hadiah ulang tahun ? (I have two car, a BMW and A Jaguar. Which one do you want as your birthday present ?) 5. Yang as mean "other" example : Saya mempunyai dua mobil. Satu adalah BMW dan yang lainnya adalah Jaguar (I have two car. One is a BMW and the other (one) is a Jaguar). 6. "Yang" for ask example : Yang serius dong ! (Be seriously !) 7. Yang as "order" Yang pertama (The first) Yang kedua (The second) Yang terakhir (The Last) 8. Yang + adjective example : Yang cantik yang menarik (Teh beautiful an the charming) Yang berani yang berhasil (The brave and the successful) Ok. I hope my explanation can help you to understand the used of word "yang". ;-)
June 20, 2008
2
I agree with all of the explanation "yang" has complex meaning, it depends on the "context"of sentence.This is the conjunction of sentence. It can means who,which, where and that ( Relative Pronoun). 1. I know the man WHO sits beside Carla ( Saya tahu laki-laki YANG duduk disamping Carla) "Yang" refer to the person 2. Dina buys the book WHICH is very expensive ( Dina membeli buku yang harganya sangat mahal) "Yang" refer to the "things" 2. Surabaya WHERE is the location in East Java has more than three and a half million population (Surabaya yang lokasinya terletak di Jawa Timur, memiliki lebih dari tiga setengah juta penduduk) Good luck:)
June 18, 2008
1
"yang" like clauses in English. In here i agree with Dee's explanation ^_^
June 18, 2008
1
i tink yang simply means "who"
June 17, 2008
1
Yea, i agree with chelzz's explanation. "yang" in english is relative clause. He is the man "who" saw me last night = Dia adalah lelaki YANG melihatku tadi malam. You know about relative clause, right? If you don't know much you can read grammar books or browsing in internet. :) hmm you can also use "that". Bali is a beautifull island that lies between Java Island and Lombok Island. So, can you translate it? :) good luck!
June 17, 2008
Show more
