Mario
Maculine nouns ending in "а" in the plural. Is there any logical (even if old) rule as to why some masculine nouns end in "a" in plural?
Oct 23, 2013 3:46 PM
Answers · 19
4
1)А lot of one-syllable masculine nouns end with "a". глаз-глаза, дом-дома, луг-луга, сорт-сорта, лес-леса, цвет(color)-цвета 2)If a masculine singular noun has two or more syllables and the first syllable is stressed, they also end with "a". Адрес-адреса, гОлос-голоса, дОктор-доктора, вЕчер-вечера 3.There are some other words like профессора, директора, рукава, инспектора. There's no rule here.You'd better memorize them.
October 23, 2013
4
"Форма именительного падежа множественного числа существительных проверяется в словарном порядке". Иначе говоря, такого правила Вы не найдёте.
October 23, 2013
1
no such rule ex: имя - it - имена - they so, not necessarily masculine
October 24, 2013
The link is good. So -a endings may be explained by colloquial (vernacular, slang) usage of those words in the past. On the one hand , many of them are in common use and non-vernacular ( не просторечные), nowadays. On the other hand, some of them have two forms, and besides, words with – a, - я endings look more vernacular or slang ones.
October 24, 2013
Дружище, по-моему, такого правила нет. Понимаю, это печально). Есть только некоторые признаки, указывающие на возможность наличия окончания "а". I think you can try to read something from this link: http://www.licey.net/russian/culture/2_2_2
October 24, 2013
