Anna-Petersson
Why "s mnom"? sa mnom s vama s njim s njom s vama s nama sa njima Why do I use theese instead of s mene/tebe in the bosnian language? How do I know when to use s mnom and not s mene?
Nov 4, 2013 9:54 AM
Answers · 6
2
This Bosnian grammar looks rather like the cases I deal with in Slovak, so here's how I understand it: s mene = from me sa mnom = with me (sa instead of s just makes it easier to say with mnom)
November 4, 2013
Sa mnom , sa vama , sa njime , sa njom( e) sa vama , sa nama , sa njima . Means with someone . s mene / tebe it can not be ! It's like with myself or with yourself . Could you help me with Swedish ?
April 20, 2015
Because as you know B/C/S has 7 cases "sa mnom" - "s(a)" is a preposition and means "with" and is followed by the INSTRUMENTAL case -- with me, with you .. ... "s mene" - "s(a)" is also a preposition and means "from, off" and is followed by the GENITIV case -- from the sky.... Here are some good explanations: http://www.lztranslation.com/serbian_grammar.html
November 5, 2013
