Qing
what does 'receive" and "offset" mean in these setences? The following sentences are about a particular type of screwdriver which is able to drive bone anchors into bones. 1.The distal end of the screwdriver is configured to be "received" by a driving opeing of the bone anchor. The confusing part for me is why the word of 'receive' here is used as a passive form. Is there something wrong if I say " it is configured to receive a driving opening of the bone anchor"? What does 'receive' mean in this sentence? Does it mean to 'get' or 'acquire' something? 2.The shaft of this screwdriver includes a plurality of ramps disposed at the distal end, each ramp defining a sloped surface that is angularly offset relate to the first direction. Q1: I suppose 'ramp' here actually refers to the tip of the shaft,the sharp part which is used to drive a nail into a certain stuff. Is it correct? Q2:what does 'angularly offset' mean in this context? Thanks for your patience to read such a long question and respond in advance!!Actuallly, I found one of the definitions of "offset" in "thefreedictionary". It is "A bend in a pipe, bar, or other straight continuous piece made to allow it to pass around an obstruction." But I'm not sure if this is the corresponding one for this sentence.
Nov 19, 2013 4:46 AM
Answers · 4
2
In this context, "to receive" does not exactly mean "to get" or "to acquire" but more like "to be fitted with." Imagine a normal screw and screwdriver. The screw has a slot that "receives" the tip of the screwdriver. (The screw does not really "get" or "acquire" anything, but I think the meaning is clear enough.) 1. The confusing part for me is why the word of 'receive' here is used as a passive form. First: Because this is *standard* language that is used in descriptions of such screwdrivers. A lot of these descriptions are found in patents. People do not like to change the language found in patents, because this confuses the patent office. Also, once a type of writing becomes *standard* for certain specialized fields (such as descriptions of these screwdrivers), that language is used over and over again without change. Does any of this mean that the language is clear and not confusing to the average reader? Of course not! Next: Is there something wrong if I say "it is configured to receive a driving opening of the bone anchor"? Yes! That would be wrong. Why? Because it is not the end of the screwdriver that receives the bone anchor. It is the bone anchor that receives the end of the screwdriver. With your wording, the end of the screwdriver is receiving the bone anchor. It is the bone anchor that receives the distal (far) end of the screwdriver. This is similar to a regular screw and screwdriver. The screw "receives" the tip of a screwdriver. Unlike regular screwdrivers, these surgical screwdrivers have many settings and configurations. The end of the screwdriver must be configured so that it will properly fit into the driving end of the bone anchor, in order to drive the bone anchor into the bone. Before the bone anchor can "receive" the the distal (far) end of the screwdriver, the distal end of the screwdriver must be configured "to be received" by the bone anchor. This leads to the second part...
November 19, 2013
1
Next, 2.The shaft of this screwdriver includes a plurality of ramps disposed at the distal end, each ramp defining a sloped surface that is angularly offset relate to the first direction. Q1: I suppose 'ramp' here actually refers to the tip of the shaft,the sharp part which is used to drive a nail into a certain stuff. Is it correct? Well, these surgical screwdrivers are much more complicated than a regular screwdriver. And without a picture or diagram, I do not know the exact meaning of 'ramp," but we can use our brains and come up with a best guess. First, there is not one ramp, but several or many ("a plurality of ramps"). Whatever these ramps are, they are arranged ("disposed") at the distal (far) end of the screwdriver. They probably have something to do with driving the bone anchor into the bone (and perhaps also to drive something into the bone anchor after the bone anchor is in the bone.) So, yeah, the ramps are important and they are arranged ("disposed") at the end of the screwdriver. Q2:what does 'angularly offset' mean in this context? It means the ramps are arranged at angles so that they do not interfere with each other. Notice the word "angles." The ramps are "angularly offset" so that they do not interfere with each other. So, offset does not always mean "a bend in something." Here the offset is angular, or at an angle. Each ramp is at a certain angle. The ramps are "angulary offset" with respect to one another so that they will not interfere with each other.
November 19, 2013
The word receive still means to get or acquire, but into an object as opposed to "to a person". The offset you see here means the same thing. They mean it will change the direction that something is going. This was written weird. I know they meant for it to sound smart, but it was more confusing.
November 19, 2013
