Ronnie Callegari
In Italian...what do you call a tea towel ? Trying to be clear on what to call a tea towel in Italian In English a tea towel is a much smaller towel used in the kitchen to wipe dry the dishes after washing up I have a basic Italian learning book called "The first 1000 English words to teach a child in Italian" It gives the Italian words as such : normal Towel........asciugamano Tea Towel......asciugatoio HoweverI cannot find this word in my Collins Italian dictionary, and not even in ANY of the internet online dictionaries Is this a correct word to use, and is it generally used throughout Italy ?
Nov 19, 2013 9:34 AM
Answers · 5
/asciugatoio/ a Roma non si usa. Usiamo il termine 'canovaccio', che e` un termine italiano, e ha anche un secondo significato completamente distinto, che significa: trama approssimativa di teatro sulla quale costruire una storia completa.
November 19, 2013
Mi sa che dipende da dove vivi in Italia, io non ho mai sentito parlare del canovaccio, ma solo dello strofinaccio. : )
November 21, 2013
