BangBangBang
It there exist "to be" in Chinese? I wonder How to say in Chinese "I'm glad /happy to be here" Also,wanna ask. How to impress "future"? I'll be glad to be there / and "past" it was such a pleasure to be there
Nov 30, 2013 3:50 PM
Answers · 3
1
to be = 将 / 将要 (jiang/ jiang yao) always can be omitted or use another words( 打算,准备,想要,计划....) I'm glad /happy to be here = 我 在 这里 会 很 快乐 (我 将 在 这 里 很 高兴) No tenses or similar concepts in Chinese, If you want to express doing something in the past, you can use "过去“, also you can use "将” to express doing something in the future, which means you use the "过去“,”将“ as you use other common adverbs by which you express the time concepts of doing something, most situations at which you don't need to use any verb form to express the past/future in Chinese. easily!! What you need to do is using the time words which indicate the time when the things occur. example: 我 在 那里 会 很 快乐 ( I will be happy to be there ) 我 曾经 在 那里 很快乐 ( I once was happy there) Check these two sentences, all of them explicitly don't use the " time words" to express the tense, we can know when the things occur from the context.(曾经 means the things which occurred in the past. "会” implicitly means the things which are going to occur in the future. 我 吃 鸡腿 ( I eat chicken legs) 我 昨天 吃 的 鸡腿 ( I ate chicken legs yesterday) 我 准备 (打算/ 将要)明天 吃 鸡腿 ( I am going to eat chicken legs tomorrow) pay an attention to the (eat, ate, be going to/will eat), on the another hand, all the verb form we use in Chinese is "吃“ I hope you could understand what I said. again, No tense, what you need to do is that do not forget the time words.
November 30, 2013
just say: - (I'm glad /happy to be here)在这儿我很开心 or 真开心来到这里 - (I'll be glad to be there)到那个地方我会很开心 - (it was such a pleasure to be there)曾经在那里我很开心 or 在那里的时候我很开心
December 19, 2013
you are trying to use English grammar with Chinese vocabulary Chinese people don't need to verb "be" to say "I'm here".
December 2, 2013
