Lamprini
What does that mean: Hun var ved at få kuller af, at de var så mange.
Dec 15, 2013 3:48 PM
Answers · 2
2
Hi Lora It means: She was about to go nuts, because of the fact that they were so many. She almost got crazy because they were so many. She almost flew into a tantrum because they were so many. At være ved at X: to be about to X, to almost X. Alternatively: to be doing X. Jeg er ved at blive skør: I am getting crazy. Jeg er ved at male: I am painting. Jeg er ved at begynde: I am getting started. Kuller: tantrum, истерика. At få kuller: to get a tantrum, to go nuts. "af, at": because of, because of the fact that. Jeg er træt af at male: I am tired of painting. Hun blev skør af, at de var så mange. (notice the comma, because the second part is a sentence and not just a verb or noun). At være så mange: to be so many [people]. Martin
December 15, 2013
