Esther-Hadasah
HEBREW QUESTIONS 1. Is חן =חנן? I know chan means grace, noun. chanan means forgive. are they same meaning in biblical Hebrew? 2.רפא is לרפא's future tense or ..? 3. why is נבהלו? 4. נבהלו עצמי, the dictionary told me etsem is a female noun, but why put lu after נבהל, not la? Bible, Psalm chapter 6:1-3
Jan 11, 2014 2:41 AM
Answers · 16
1
You are welcome Ester. I think maybe this website might be of help, http://www.hebrew4christians.com/Grammar/grammar.html It explains to you the basic grammar, including things like what Serg was trying to explain, about the ending with 'i' at the end of the word. Particularly for this issue about word endings you can see these two pages of that grammar: http://www.hebrew4christians.com/Grammar/Unit_Six/Pronomial_Suffixes_Singular/pronomial_suffixes_singular.html and http://www.hebrew4christians.com/Grammar/Unit_Six/Pronomial_Suffixes_Plural/pronomial_suffixes_plural.html I suggest go through this grammar page by page,it will help you both with Biblical and modern Hebrew. Being just a beginner's grammar It does not go into all the verb tenses - for that you can use this site http://www.hebrew-verbs.co.il/ or the verb park. So particularly about your question about why it says nivhalu atzamai, it is because atzamai means my bones, and nivhalu is the plural form of the verb (in this case in the past tense). I hope this helps. The main thing is to keep reading and comparing with the English to see if you understood it correctly, and just keep going, it will all come in due time, don't worry if at first you don't understand everything. You will understand more and more as you go : ) We all learn more every day as we read it, and even native Hebrew speakers have to go through a learning process when it comes to reading the Bible in Hebrew. So just keep up the work with joy and pray that God will open His precious Word to you. Prayer is the main thing that will unlock it, as a right heart is the number one thing to understand His word. Blessings, Lydia
January 12, 2014
1
1.חָנֵּנִי to be gracious, to pardon, to grant amnesty נִי - me , to me Also future tence (without t in the beginning, it looks like Imperativ) Be gracious to me Have mercy upon me 2.רְפָאֵנִי Infinitive: לרפא to heal נִי - me Also looks like Imperative : heal me 3,4. It's not "atzami", it's "atzamai", and means "my bones" (i in the end "my"). Now, thats why "nivhalu", because "my bones" is plural. עֲצָמָֽי - "a" below m.
January 13, 2014
and again: http://qbible.com/hebrew-old-testament/psalms/6.html Old Hebrew grammar differs from the modern one. I'm not an expert of Old Hebrew grammar, so I could be wrong with the following: 1. The roots are from the same origin, but meaning a bit different as you see. 2. There are no future and past in Old Hebrew AFAIK, there are perfect and imperfect. Later the perfect turned to be past time and the imperfect - future. 3,4. Because עצמי is "my bones", plural. See "nekudot" under the "mem".
January 12, 2014
Whichever method you choose for studying the verbs, you will find that the prefixes or endings tend to be the same in all the verb groups (with some exceptions due to ה or due to guttural letters). So for example the FUTURE for "I", eg I will speak, I will write, I will succeed, etc, always BEGINS WITH א. in all 7 the verb the groups/binyanim . Eg: אדבר, אכתוב, אצליח, אתפלל, אכובד, אשמר, אוזכר Whereas the PAST for "I" I spoke, I wrote, I succeded, ENDS WITH תי in all the groups. Eg: דיברתי, כתבתי, הצלחתי, התפללתי, כובדתי, נשמרתי, הוזכרתי etc. So you have to memorize these patterns. Because there are a lot of verbs, it is best not to learn too much at once. I suggest to learn ONE group at a time, and study a few different verbs in each group. Ask one of the fluent speakers to do exercises with you with this method, or use the Verb Park, and study one 'building' at a time. If you are able to enter into the http://www.hebrew-verbs.co.il/ website, I can recommend you some verb charts to memorize for each group of verbs. Let me know if you need more clarifications, and happy studying. : )
January 13, 2014
That's strange. It opens ok when I copy and paste the link both in my Explorer and in Google Chrome. It could be you have a different version. I'll give you a second link to that same website, maybe try it like this: http://www.hebrew-verbs.co.il/h/show_word.php?topic=hv303&root=y&gender=0&tense=0&pl=0&count=0&%D7%9B%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%A1%D7%94=%D7%9B%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%A1%D7%94 This should lead you to one of the verbs in that website, the verb to write. If you are able to enter, you can press the arrow that points upwards to go back to the list of all the verbs. This website may be actually very helpful too, as it gives you an example of one verb in each verb group (binyan, building): http://ulpan.com/binyanim.html And the link for the Verb Park, exellent for both study and excercise, is http://hebrew-multimedia.huji.ac.il/ab_project/login/mainMenu.html You have to click where it says in white "Enter", choose a username (it can be a nickname) and a password (it does not ask you for any personal information like email address or anything like that)
January 13, 2014
Show more
