[Deleted]
「これは」または「それは」 I do know the meanings of 「これ、それ、あれ、どれ、どっち、誰」 etc. I'd just like to know the limit of using 「これ」。 Can you only use「これ」when it's something you're holding yourself? (As soon as someone who's sitting next to you is holding it, it already changes to 「それ」?)I already know the meaning/differences between the words. I only need to how far something should be, to switch from using 「これ」 to「それ」…What's the distance limit?
Jan 13, 2014 3:49 PM
Answers · 8
4
While これ describes the stuff physically or mentally belonging to “speaker’s side”, それ is generally used for “the other side”, so that you don’t necessarily need to hold the stuff when to use これ. The limit is correspondent with the speaker’s attitude. If he or she wants to emphasize the stuff is (physically or mentally) in their possession, then (s)he sometimes uses これ, even when the listener is holding the stuff.
January 13, 2014
2
これ, refers to something that close to you それ refers to something that close to your listener あれ refers to something that is far away from both you and your listener どれ,どっち mean "which" 誰 means 'who" Yes, you can use「これ」in that case.
January 13, 2014
