Thomas Lecuyer
Does "Ég er með penni" mean "I have a pen" or "I am with a pen"?
Jan 30, 2014 5:35 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
2
You could also say "Ég á penna" which means "I own a pen". But i guess that phrase wouldn't be so common.
January 30, 2014
1
2
2
1. "Ég er með pennA" (accusative form of penni) 2. Literally ´I am with a pen´, but it generally means ´I have a pen´.
January 30, 2014
1
2
0
I have a pen = ég er með penna (not penni).
July 1, 2014
0
0
